Event calendar

Keine Suchergebnisse

Sat.

12.

Mar

03.

Saturday19.30

Hofkirche (Church of St. Leodegar)

Dialogue of Souls

Hespèrion XXI | Jordi Savall

“East – West. Dialogue of Souls”

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

13.

Mar

03.

Sunday20.00

Hofkirche (Church of St. Leodegar)

Chamber music

Auryn Quartet | Ulrich Wolff | Ruth Ziesak

Mendelssohn | Boccherini

Past event

Easter Festival

Mon.

14.

Mar

03.

Monday19.30

Franciscan Church

Past event

Easter Festival

Tue.

15.

Mar

03.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Easter Festival

Wed.

16.

Mar

03.

Wednesday19.30

Franciscan Church

Recital – Gamba

Jordi Savall

«Les voix humaines»

Past event

Easter Festival

Thu.

17.

Mar

03.

Thursday10.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, Day 1

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Brahms | Ravel | Britten

Past event

Easter Festival

Thu.

17.

Mar

03.

Thursday10.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Brahms | Ravel | Britten

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

18.

Mar

03.

Friday10.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, Day 2

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Brahms | Ravel | Britten

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

18.

Mar

03.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Choral Concert 3

Le Concert des Nations | La Capella Reial de Catalunya | Jordi Savall | soloists

Charpentier | Handel | Vivaldi | Bach

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

19.

Mar

03.

Saturday10.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, Day 3

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Brahms | Ravel | Britten

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

19.

Mar

03.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Choral Concert 4

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir | Mariss Jansons | soloists

Beethoven | Mendelssohn | Rachmaninoff

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

20.

Mar

03.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

20.

Mar

03.

Sunday14.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Memorial Concert for Pierre Boulez

Orchestra of LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Matthias Pintscher | Yeree Suh

Boulez | Berg | Stravinsky

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

20.

Mar

03.

Sunday15.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

20.

Mar

03.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 2

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Mariss Jansons

Shostakovich

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

12.

Aug

08.

Friday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Opening Concert

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Choirs | Riccardo Chailly | soloists

Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

12.

Aug

08.

Friday18.30

Inseli

Public Viewing ─ Live transmission of the Opening Concert

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Choirs | Riccardo Chailly | soloists

Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

13.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Lecture

Susanne Stähr

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

13.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 1

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Choirs | Riccardo Chailly | soloists

Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

13.

Aug

08.

Saturday22.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Late Night 1

Soloists of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA

Smyth | Brahms

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

14.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

14.

Aug

08.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 2

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim

Mozart

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

15.

Aug

08.

Monday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

15.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 3

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim | Martha Argerich

Widmann | Liszt | Wagner

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

16.

Aug

08.

Tuesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

16.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

17.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital – Piano

Maurizio Pollini

Schoenberg | Chopin | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

18.

Aug

08.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 1

Quatuor Zaïde

Beethoven | Bruckner | Franck

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

18.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-air concert

Fällt heute witterungsbedingt leider aus!

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

18.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 5

Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Leonidas Kavakos

Mozart | Haydn | Beethoven

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

19.

Aug

08.

Friday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

19.

Aug

08.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 6

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Bernard Haitink

Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

20.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 7

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

Ligeti | Andre | Stravinsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

20.

Aug

08.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

20.

Aug

08.

Saturday16.00

Neubad

Young Family Concert 1

“Connect Four”

vision string quartet

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

20.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 8

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Bernard Haitink

Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

20.

Aug

08.

Saturday22.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Late Night 2

Brass Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Steven Verhaert | Reinhold Friedrich

Khachaturian, Ravel, Massenet et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Special Event Day – Young Family Concert 2

“Connect Four”

vision string quartet

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 1

Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

Šerkšnytė | Beethoven

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday13.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 2

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Konstantia Gourzi

Xenakis | Nørgård | Gourzi | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 3

Festival Strings Lucerne | Arabella Steinbacher

Vivaldi | Dvořák

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Special Event Day – Young Family Concert 3

“Connect Four”

vision string quartet

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 4

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Neuwirth

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday17.30

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 5

Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Anu Tali | Yulianna Avdeeva

Tubin | Chopin | Prokofiev

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

21.

Aug

08.

Sunday20.30

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 6

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Maria Schneider | Soloists

Schneider

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

22.

Aug

08.

Monday15.30

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Lecture

Susanne Stähr

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

22.

Aug

08.

Monday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

22.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 9

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra | James Gaffigan | Ekaterina Semenchuk

Mendelssohn | Berlioz | Rossini | Busoni | Strauss

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

23.

Aug

08.

Tuesday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 2

Harriet Krijgh | Magda Amara

Bach | Messiaen | Franck

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

23.

Aug

08.

Tuesday17.30

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Opening Ceremony: In the streets

All groups


Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

23.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 10

Mahler Chamber Orchestra | Barbara Hannigan

Debussy | Sibelius | Haydn | Berg | Gershwin

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

24.

Aug

08.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

24.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 11

The Cleveland Orchestra | Franz Welser-Möst

Bartók | Beethoven

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

25.

Aug

08.

Thursday12.15

Lucerne Grand Casino, Casineum

Debut 3

Hagar Sharvit | Ammiel Bushakevitz

Selected lieder

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

25.

Aug

08.

Thursday15.30

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Conducting Workshop

Marin Alsop

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

25.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

25.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-air concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

25.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

25.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital – Violin

Anne-Sophie Mutter | Lambert Orkis

Currier | Mozart | Respighi | Saint-Saëns

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

26.

Aug

08.

Friday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

26.

Aug

08.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 12

São Paulo Symphony Orchestra | Marin Alsop | Gabriela Montero

Nobre | Grieg | Villa-Lobos | Rachmaninoff

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

26.

Aug

08.

Friday22.00

Neubad

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

Marianischer Saal

Memorial Concert for Aurèle Nicolet

Felix Renggli, Heinz Holliger et al.

Debussy | Boulez | Holliger | Wyttenbach | Mozart

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

KKL Luzern, Terrace Hall

Young Children’s Concerts 1

“Golden Girls”

Aurore Braconnier | Eleonora Savini

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday14.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Composer Seminar – Concluding Concert

Soloists and Ensembles of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday15.00

KKL Luzern, Terrace Hall

Young Children’s Concerts 2

“Golden Girls”

Aurore Braconnier | Eleonora Savini

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Lecture

Alois Koch

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 13

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Susanna Mälkki | Victor Hanna

Schoenberg | Neuwirth | Webern | Lachenmann

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

27.

Aug

08.

Saturday22.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Late Night 4

Luzia von Wyl Ensemble

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

28.

Aug

08.

Sunday10.00

Matthäuskirche

Theme-Related Worship Service

“Eve and Mary – Prima Donnas of the Bible”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

28.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

28.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Afternoon Concert

Festival Strings Lucerne | Gergana Gergova

Bartók | Kats-Chernin | Ravel et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

28.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

NZZ Panel Discussion

Iso Camartin | Vesselina Kasarova et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

28.

Aug

08.

Sunday17.00

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Final Concert: In the streets

All groups


Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

28.

Aug

08.

Sunday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 14

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam | Daniele Gatti | Sol Gabetta

Debussy | Dutilleux | Saint-Saëns | Stravinsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

29.

Aug

08.

Monday14.30 / 19.30

KKL Luzern

Master Class in Conducting, Day 1

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert

Berg | Schoenberg | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

29.

Aug

08.

Monday14.30

KKL Luzern

Master Class in Conducting (complete course)

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert

Berg | Schoenberg | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

29.

Aug

08.

Monday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

29.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 15

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam | Daniele Gatti | Sol Gabetta

Weber | Schumann | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

30.

Aug

08.

Tuesday12.15

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Debut 4 – Conductor

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Elim Chan

Adams | Saariaho | Bartók

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

30.

Aug

08.

Tuesday14.30 / 20.30

KKL Luzern

Master Class in Conducting, Day 2

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert

Berg | Schoenberg | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

30.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 16

Berlin Philharmonic | Sir Simon Rattle

Boulez | Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

31.

Aug

08.

Wednesday10.00 / 19.30

KKL Luzern

Master Class in Conducting, Day 3

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert

Berg | Schoenberg | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

31.

Aug

08.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

31.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

31.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 17

Berlin Philharmonic | Sir Simon Rattle

Anderson | Dvořák | Brahms

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

01.

Sep

09.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 5

Tianwa Yang | Nicholas Rimmer

Ravel | Ysaÿe | Rihm | Brahms

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

01.

Sep

09.

Thursday12.30 / 19.00

KKL Luzern

Master Class in Conducting, Day 4

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert

Berg | Schoenberg | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

01.

Sep

09.

Thursday18.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-air concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

01.

Sep

09.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 18

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra | Yannick Nézet-Séguin | Sarah Connolly

Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

02.

Sep

09.

Friday12.30 / 20.30

KKL Luzern

Master Class in Conducting, Day 5

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert

Berg | Schoenberg | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

02.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 19

Munich Philharmonic | Valery Gergiev

Strauss | Prokofiev | Scriabin

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

02.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

Südpol

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday10.00

KKL Luzern

Master Class in Conducting, Day 6

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert

Berg | Schoenberg | Debussy

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.00

Südpol

Young Family Concert 4

"Cinderella!"

Eugénie Anselin | Anouk Wagener | Nina Kupczyk et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday16.00

Lukaskirche

Modern 2

Estelle Costanzo | Sofiia Suldina

Holliger | Jarrell | Saariaho | Poppe u.a.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday17.00

Südpol

Young Family Concert 5

"Cinderella!"

Eugénie Anselin | Anouk Wagener | Nina Kupczyk et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday17.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Lecture

Hansruedi Kleiber

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Early Music

Cecilia Bartoli | I Barocchisti | Diego Fasolis

Porpora | Hasse u.a.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday19.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday19.30

Südpol

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

03.

Sep

09.

Saturday22.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital – Organ

Iveta Apkalna

Mendelssohn | Kutavičius | Bach | Reubke

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

04.

Sep

09.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

04.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

04.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

04.

Sep

09.

Sunday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 21

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Alan Gilbert | Anne-Sophie Mutter

Moret | Berg | Schoenberg

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

05.

Sep

09.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 22

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Herbert Blomstedt | Vilde Frang

Bach | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

06.

Sep

09.

Tuesday12.15

Lucerne Grand Casino, Casineum

Debut 6

Trio Rafale

Beethoven | Boulanger | Schoenberg

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

06.

Sep

09.

Tuesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

06.

Sep

09.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 23

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Herbert Blomstedt | Sir András Schiff

Beethoven

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

06.

Sep

09.

Tuesday20.00

Laeiszhalle Hamburg

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY in Hamburg

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

Ligeti | Andre | Stravinsky

Past event

On Tour

Wed.

07.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

07.

Sep

09.

Wednesday18.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Soundzz.z.zzz…z ─ Performance 1

Improvisational Orchestra

Martell | Strahl

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

07.

Sep

09.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 24

Bayerisches Staatsorchester | Kirill Petrenko | Diana Damrau

Wagner | Strauss

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

08.

Sep

09.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 7

Asya Fateyeva | Valeriya Myrosh

Maurice | Ravel | Decruck et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

08.

Sep

09.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 10

Young Performance


Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

08.

Sep

09.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 25

Vienna Philharmonic | Emmanuelle Haïm | Sandrine Piau

Handel

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

09.

Sep

09.

Friday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 26

Vienna Philharmonic | Tugan Sokhiev | Simone Rubino

Mendelssohn | Dun | Tchaikovsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

09.

Sep

09.

Friday21.00

Luzerner Theater

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

10.

Sep

09.

Saturday11.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Chamber music 1

Spyros Piano Trio

Schumann | Brunner | Le Beau

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

10.

Sep

09.

Saturday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Young Performance

"Divamania"

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

10.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

10.

Sep

09.

Saturday15.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Young Performance

"Divamania"

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

10.

Sep

09.

Saturday16.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Chamber music 2

Women of the Berlin Philharmonic

Liebmann | Farrenc | Mendelssohn-Hensel | Bonis

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

10.

Sep

09.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 27

Staatskapelle Berlin | Daniel Barenboim

Mozart | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

11.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

11.

Sep

09.

Sunday15.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Soundzz.z.zzz…z ─ Performance 2

Improvisational Orchestra

Martell | Strahl

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

11.

Sep

09.

Sunday17.00

Luzerner Theater

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

11.

Sep

09.

Sunday17.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

14.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

17.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Tickets at box office

Sun.

18.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Tickets at box office

Wed.

21.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

23.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Tickets at the box office

Sat.

24.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Tickets at the box office

Sun.

25.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

28.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

30.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Oct

10.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Oct

10.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Aufziehprinzessin”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Nov

11.

Tuesday09.30 / 14.00

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Robert Levin

Robert Levin

Past event

Piano Festival

Wed.

16.

Nov

11.

Wednesday09.30 / 14.00

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Robert Levin

Robert Levin

Past event

Piano Festival

Thu.

17.

Nov

11.

Thursday09.30 / 14.00

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Robert Levin

Robert Levin

Past event

Piano Festival

Fri.

18.

Nov

11.

Friday09.30 / 14.00

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Robert Levin

Robert Levin

Past event

Piano Festival

Sat.

19.

Nov

11.

Saturday16.00

Lukaskirche

Final Concert Master Class in Piano

Robert Levin

Past event

Piano Festival

Sat.

19.

Nov

11.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 1

Grigory Sokolov

Mozart | Schumann

Past event

Piano Festival

Sun.

20.

Nov

11.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Day of the Keyboard 1

Georgy Tchaidze

Tchaikovsky | Rachmaninoff | Prokofiev

Past event

Piano Festival

Sun.

20.

Nov

11.

Sunday14.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Piano Lectures 1

Martin Meyer

Past event

Piano Festival

Sun.

20.

Nov

11.

Sunday16.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Day of the Keyboard 2

Alexei Gorlatch

Chopin | Prokofiev | Stravinsky

Past event

Piano Festival

Sun.

20.

Nov

11.

Sunday18.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Day of the Keyboard 3

Nareh Arghamanyan

Scriabin | Rachmaninoff | Medtner et al.

Past event

Piano Festival

Mon.

21.

Nov

11.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 2 – Organ

Cameron Carpenter

Bach | Messiaen | Schumann et al.

Past event

Piano Festival

Tue.

22.

Nov

11.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Foyer

Opening Piano Off-Stage

Lineup of Off-Stage pianists

Past event

Piano Festival

Wed.

23.

Nov

11.

Wednesday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 1

Louis Schwizgebel

Schumann | Beethoven | Schubert

Past event

Piano Festival

Wed.

23.

Nov

11.

Wednesday18.00

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano Festival

Wed.

23.

Nov

11.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 3

Igor Levit

Bach

Past event

Piano Festival

Thu.

24.

Nov

11.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 2

Andrew Tyson

Scarlatti | Chopin | Albéniz | Liszt

Past event

Piano Festival

Thu.

24.

Nov

11.

Thursday18.30

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano Festival

Thu.

24.

Nov

11.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Piano Concert 1

Basel Chamber Orchestra | Heinz Holliger | Maria João Pires

Schubert | Beethoven | Mendelssohn

Past event

Piano Festival

Fri.

25.

Nov

11.

Friday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 3

Kit Armstrong

Byrd | Mozart | Liszt

Past event

Piano Festival

Fri.

25.

Nov

11.

Friday18.00

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano Festival

Fri.

25.

Nov

11.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Piano Concert 2

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Murray Perahia

Beethoven

Past event

Piano Festival

Sat.

26.

Nov

11.

Saturday16.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Piano Lectures 2

Martin Meyer

Past event

Piano Festival

Sat.

26.

Nov

11.

Saturday17.30

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano Festival

Sat.

26.

Nov

11.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 4

Rudolf Buchbinder

Schumann | Liszt

Past event

Piano Festival

Sun.

27.

Nov

11.

Sunday10.00

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano Festival

Sun.

27.

Nov

11.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Chamber music

Lars Vogt & friends

Brahms

Past event

Piano Festival

Sat.

04.

Mar

03.

Saturday18.30

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

The LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI in Hamburg

soloists and ensembles of LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Matthias Pintscher

“The Universe of Matthias Pintscher”

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

11.

Mar

03.

Saturday17.00

Teatro Dimitri, Verscio

Family Concert

“Divamania”

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

On Tour

Sun.

12.

Mar

03.

Sunday11.00

Shedhalle Zug

Family Concert

“Divamania”

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

18.

Mar

03.

Saturday15.00

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Family Concert in Luxembourg

“Divamania”

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

On Tour

Sun.

19.

Mar

03.

Sunday15.00

Theater Chur

Family Concert

“Divamania”

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

On Tour

Fri.

24.

Mar

03.

Friday19.00

Theater Am Stram Gram, Genf

Family Concert

«Divamania»

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

25.

Mar

03.

Saturday17.00

Stadttheater Solothurn

Family Concert

“Divamania”

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

On Tour

Sun.

26.

Mar

03.

Sunday17.00

Theater Rigiblick, Zürich

Family Concert

“Divamania”

Young Performance | Massimo Gerardi

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

01.

Apr

04.

Saturday19.30

Hofkirche (Church of St. Leodegar)

Opening Concert

La Voce Strumentale | Dmitry Sinkovsky | Julia Lezhneva

Telemann | Porpora | Vivaldi | Handel

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

02.

Apr

04.

Sunday17.00

Franciscan Church

Past event

Easter Festival

Mon.

03.

Apr

04.

Monday20.00

Jesuitenkirche

Past event

Easter Festival

Tue.

04.

Apr

04.

Tuesday19.30

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Past event

Easter Festival

Wed.

05.

Apr

04.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Easter Festival

Wed.

05.

Apr

04.

Wednesday20.00

Jesuitenkirche

Past event

Easter Festival

Thu.

06.

Apr

04.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Choral Concert 3

Balthasar Neumann Choir and Ensemble | Thomas Hengelbrock | soloists

Bach

Past event

Easter Festival

Thu.

06.

Apr

04.

Thursday20.00

Jesuitenkirche

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

07.

Apr

04.

Friday10.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting (pass)

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Schumann | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

07.

Apr

04.

Friday10.00 / 15.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 1

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Schumann | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

07.

Apr

04.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 2

musicAeterna | Teodor Currentzis | soloists

Haydn | Pergolesi

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

08.

Apr

04.

Saturday10.00 / 15.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 2

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Schumann | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

08.

Apr

04.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

08.

Apr

04.

Saturday20.00

Jesuitenkirche

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

09.

Apr

04.

Sunday10.00 / 14.30

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 3

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Beethoven | Schumann | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

09.

Apr

04.

Sunday11.00

Neubad

Young Family Concert - Once Around the World

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Mike Svoboda et al.

Svoboda | Weiss

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

09.

Apr

04.

Sunday15.00

Neubad

Young Family Concert - Once Around the World

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Mike Svoboda et al.

Svoboda | Weiss

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

09.

Apr

04.

Sunday17.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 3

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Mariss Jansons | Emanuel Ax

Prokofiev | Mozart | Sibelius

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

09.

Apr

04.

Sunday21.00

Jesuitenkirche

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

06.

May

05.

Saturday19.00

Musical Theater Basel

Past event

On Tour

Wed.

10.

May

05.

Wednesday21.15

Stadttheater Schaffhausen

«The Big Wig» at the Offbeat Schaffhauser Jazzfestival

Andreas Schaerer’s “Hildegard Lernt Fliegen” | Orchestra of LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

Past event

On Tour

Fri.

11.

Aug

08.

Friday18.30

Inseli

Public Viewing ─ Live transmission of the Opening Concert

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Strauss

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

11.

Aug

08.

Friday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Opening Concert

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Strauss

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

12.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Lecture

Susanne Stähr

“Richard Strauss – Music as Play and Reflection”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

12.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 1

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Strauss

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

12.

Aug

08.

Saturday20.45

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

13.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

Luzerner Theater

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

13.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Music Theater 1

Miah Persson | Michel van der Aa

van der Aa

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

13.

Aug

08.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 2

Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Bernard Haitink | soloists

Mozart | Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

14.

Aug

08.

Monday10.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, course pass

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

14.

Aug

08.

Monday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, day 1

Wolfgang Rihm | Dieter Ammann

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

14.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 3

Festival Strings Lucerne | Daniel Dodds | Sir James Galway

Mozart | Sibelius

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Aug

08.

Tuesday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Aug

08.

Tuesday17.15

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Aug

08.

Tuesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 1

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

“The Festival Orchestra in Rehearsal”

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 4

Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Bernard Haitink | Christian Gerhaher

Mozart | Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Aug

08.

Tuesday20.00

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class in Conducting, course pass

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Heinz Holliger | Matthias Pintscher

Bartók | Koechlin | Debussy | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Aug

08.

Tuesday20.00

Südpol

Master Class in Conducting, day 1

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Heinz Holliger

Bartók | Koechlin | Debussy | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

15.

Aug

08.

Tuesday21.45

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

Jay Campbell

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

16.

Aug

08.

Wednesday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

16.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Soundzz.z.zzz…z

Strotter Inst.

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

16.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 5

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim | Martha Argerich | Bassam Mussad

Ravel | Shostakovich | Berg

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

17.

Aug

08.

Thursday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

17.

Aug

08.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 1

Valentine Michaud | Akvilė Šileikaitė

Hindemith | Denissow | Schulhoff | Albright

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

17.

Aug

08.

Thursday17.15

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

17.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 2

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Jay Campbell | Michel van der Aa

“I Times Two: A Cello Concerto with Film”

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

17.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 6

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim | soloists

Strauss | Tchaikovsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

17.

Aug

08.

Thursday20.00

Südpol

Master Class in Conducting, day 2

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Heinz Holliger

Bartók | Koechlin | Debussy | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

17.

Aug

08.

Thursday22.00

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

18.

Aug

08.

Friday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

18.

Aug

08.

Friday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 3

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Heinz Holliger

”Ape Dance for Orchestra”

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

18.

Aug

08.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 7

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Mendelssohn | Tchaikovsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

18.

Aug

08.

Friday21.45

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

19.

Aug

08.

Saturday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

19.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

Lukaskirche

Identities 1

sCHpillit | Dani Mangisch | Sylvia Nopper

Winkelman | Holliger

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

19.

Aug

08.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

19.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

Inseli

Hostet by the Buvette

Open-air-concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

19.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Lecture

Alois Koch

“Protest and Identity: Martin Luther and Music”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

19.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 8

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly | Sophie Koch

Stravinsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

19.

Aug

08.

Saturday22.00

Neubad

Identities 2

Ensemble ascolta | Simon Steen-Andersen

“Staged Night”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

20.

Aug

08.

Sunday10.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 9

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Heinz Holliger | Patricia Kopatchinskaja

Debussy | Koechlin | Holliger

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

20.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Soundzz.z.zzz…z

Strotter Inst.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

20.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

20.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Afternoon Concert

Festival Strings Lucerne | Daniel Dodds | Jonas Iten | Alexander Kionke

Mendelssohn | Schneider | Sibelius | Nielsen

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

20.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Identities 3

Camerata Zürich | Thomas Demenga | Thomas Sarbacher

Suk | Dvořák | Janáček

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

20.

Aug

08.

Sunday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 10

Shanghai Symphony Orchestra | Long Yu | Maxim Vengerov

Avshalomov | Tchaikovsky | Shostakovich

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

21.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 1 – Piano

Maurizio Pollini

Schumann | Chopin

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

21.

Aug

08.

Monday20.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 3

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

Bartók | Koechlin | Debussy | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

22.

Aug

08.

Tuesday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 2

Spiegel Trio

Shostakovich | Tchaikovsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

22.

Aug

08.

Tuesday17.00

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Opening Event “In the Streets”

Music groups from around the world

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

22.

Aug

08.

Tuesday17.15

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

22.

Aug

08.

Tuesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 4

members of the “Idomeneo” ensemble | Cornelia Lanz

”Finding Sanctuary in Mozart”

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

22.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 11 – Monteverdi

English Baroque Soloists | Monteverdi Choir | Sir John Eliot Gardiner | soloists

Monteverdi

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

22.

Aug

08.

Tuesday22.15

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

JACK Quartet

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

23.

Aug

08.

Wednesday10.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 4

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

Bartók | Koechlin | Debussy | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

23.

Aug

08.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

23.

Aug

08.

Wednesday16.00

Departure from the Zug Train Station

Concert Train to Lucerne

Ssassa

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

23.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

23.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 5

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

“Classical Music, Composed Today”

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

23.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 12

Mahler Chamber Orchestra | François-Xavier Roth | Patricia Kopatchinskaja

Haydn | Bartók

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

23.

Aug

08.

Wednesday22.15

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Family

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

24.

Aug

08.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 3

Elisa Netzer

Bartók | Britten | Smetana et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

24.

Aug

08.

Thursday16.00

Departure from the Zug Train Station

Concert Train to Lucerne

Alzaymir

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

24.

Aug

08.

Thursday17.15

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

24.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

24.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

24.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 13

Filarmonica della Scala | Riccardo Chailly | Leonidas Kavakos

Brahms | Respighi

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

24.

Aug

08.

Thursday22.00

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

Students of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

25.

Aug

08.

Friday16.00

Departure from the Zug Train Station

Concert Train to Lucerne

Schänner Blech-Füfermusig

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

25.

Aug

08.

Friday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

25.

Aug

08.

Friday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 14 – Monteverdi

English Baroque Soloists | Monteverdi Choir | Sir John Eliot Gardiner | soloists

Monteverdi

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

25.

Aug

08.

Friday22.30

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

JACK Quartet

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Identities 4

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Heinz Holliger | soloists

Zimmermann | Kurtág | Holliger

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday15.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Identities 5

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

Composer Seminar Performance

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday16.00

Lukaskirche

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday16.40

Departure from the Zug Train Station

Concert Train to Lucerne

Unavantaluna

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-air concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 15 – Monteverdi

English Baroque Soloists | Monteverdi Choir | Sir John Eliot Gardiner | soloists

Monteverdi

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

26.

Aug

08.

Saturday22.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday09.45

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Special Event Day − Opening

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Adams

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday10.20

Departure from the Zug Train Station

Concert Train to Lucerne

Talike Trio

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 1

Hespèrion XXI | La Capella Reial de Catalunya | Jordi Savall | soloists

“Slave Routes”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Museum Concert 1

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

Composer Seminar Performance

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday12.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Museum Concert 2

Brass Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Jeffrey Means

Boulez | Rihm | Poppe

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday13.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Museum Concert 3

Patricia Kopatchinskaja | Jay Campbell | Polina Leschenko

Enescu | Kodály | Ravel

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday15.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 2

Symphony Orchestra Basel | Kristiina Poska

Kodály

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday15.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Museum Concert 4

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Frédérique Cambreling

Bartók | Holliger | Veress

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday15.30

KKL Luzern, Foyer

Introduction "Idomeneo"

Bernd Schmitt

Adams

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday15.45

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Brief Tour on the Theme of "Identity"

Brigit Meier

Adams

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.00

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Closing Event “In the Streets”

All Groups

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.30 / 20.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.30

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Museum Concert 5

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Bartók | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday17.00

Jesuitenkirche

Church Consecration Festival Liturgy

Vocal Ensemble and Orchestra of the Collegium

Charpentier

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday17.15

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Kurzführung zum Thema «Identität»

Brigit Meier

Adams

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday18.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Museum Concert 6

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Bartók | Kurtág

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 3

Asian Youth Orchestra | Matthias Bamert

Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday18.45

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday19.30

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Kurzführung zum Thema «Identität»

Brigit Meier

Adams

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

27.

Aug

08.

Sunday20.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Museum Concert 7

Strings of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Gregor A. Mayrhofer

Bartók | Veress

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

28.

Aug

08.

Monday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

28.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

29.

Aug

08.

Tuesday12.15

Lucerne Grand Casino, Casineum

Debut 4

Chiara Enderle | Hiroko Sakagami

Schubert | Penderecki | Brahms

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

29.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 17

Orchestre de l'’Opéra national de Paris | Philippe Jordan | Bertrand Chamayou

Debussy | Saint-Saëns | Berlioz

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

29.

Aug

08.

Tuesday22.15

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

JACK Quartet

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

30.

Aug

08.

Wednesday12.45

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 5

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

Bartók | Koechlin | Debussy | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

30.

Aug

08.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

30.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 8

Sonus Brass Ensemble

”The Naughty Band of Brass Players”

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

30.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 18

Berlin Philharmonic | Berlin Radio Choir | Sir Simon Rattle | soloists

Haas | Haydn

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

30.

Aug

08.

Wednesday22.15

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

Musicians of the Berlin Philharmonic

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

31.

Aug

08.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 5

Valeriy Sokolov | Evgeny Izotov

Bach | Beethoven | Prokofiev | Saint-Saëns

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

31.

Aug

08.

Thursday17.15

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

31.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 9

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

“A Dancing Doppelgänger”

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

31.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 19

Berlin Philharmonic | Sir Simon Rattle

Shostakovich

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

31.

Aug

08.

Thursday20.30

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 6

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

Bartók | Koechlin | Debussy | Ligeti

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

31.

Aug

08.

Thursday22.00

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

Students of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

01.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 20

Mariinsky Orchestra | Valery Gergiev | Oksana Volkova

Mussorgsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

01.

Sep

09.

Friday22.00

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore in the Interval

Sonus Brass Ensemble

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday11.00

Südpol

Young Family Concert

“Die Verblecherbande”

Sonus Brass Ensemble

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 21

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher | Jay Campbell et al.

Streich | Kaner | Francesconi | Bartók

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday15.00

Südpol

Young Family Concert

“Die Verblecherbande”

Sonus Brass Ensemble

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday17.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Lecture

Hansruedi Kleiber

“Biblical Figures – In Search of Identity”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday17.00

Südpol

Young Family Concert

“Die Verblecherbande”

Sonus Brass Ensemble

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday17.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-air concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 22

Mariinsky Orchestra | Valery Gergiev | soloists

Prokofiev

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

02.

Sep

09.

Saturday22.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday10.00

Matthäuskirche

Theme-Related Worship Service

“Moses and Paul in Search of Their Own Selves”

Tippett

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 2 – Piano

Sir András Schiff

Mozart | Schubert | Haydn | Beethoven

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday16.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday18.00

Philharmonie Köln

The Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY in Köln

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher | Jay Campbell

Debussy | Francesconi | Bartók

Past event

On Tour

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

03.

Sep

09.

Sunday21.00

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Encore/Soundzz.z.zzz...z in the Interval

Strotter Inst. | Patricia Kopatchinskaja | Jorge Sánchez-Chiong

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

04.

Sep

09.

Monday17.15

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

04.

Sep

09.

Monday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 10

Young Refugees from the Lucerne Region

A Singing Project

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

04.

Sep

09.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 24

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam | Daniele Gatti

Rihm | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

04.

Sep

09.

Monday20.00

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

The Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY in Hamburg

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

Cerha

Past event

On Tour

Tue.

05.

Sep

09.

Tuesday12.15

Lucerne Grand Casino, Casineum

Debut 6

Michael Buchanan | Kasia Wieczorek

Schumann | Ravel | Gershwin et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

05.

Sep

09.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 25

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam | Daniele Gatti | Chen Reiss

Haydn | Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

05.

Sep

09.

Tuesday22.00

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Late Night Show in the Interval

Moritz Eggert and guests

"Moritz’ Kleine Nachtmusik"

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

06.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

06.

Sep

09.

Wednesday17.15

KKL Luzern, Europaplatz

Radio Identity

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

06.

Sep

09.

Wednesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 11

Young Performance

“Strong Fellows Conquer the Stage”

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

06.

Sep

09.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 26

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra | Manfred Honeck | Anne-Sophie Mutter

Dvořák | Tchaikovsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

06.

Sep

09.

Wednesday22.30

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Late Night Show in the Interval

Moritz Eggert and guests

"Moritz’ Kleine Nachtmusik"

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

07.

Sep

09.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 7

Schumann Quartet

Haydn | Winkelman | Schumann

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

07.

Sep

09.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

07.

Sep

09.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 3 – Lied

Juan Diego Flórez | Vincenzo Scalera

Mozart, Rossini, Puccini et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

07.

Sep

09.

Thursday22.30

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Late Night Show/Soundzz.z.zzz...z in the Interval

Strotter Inst. | Patricia Kopatchinskaja

"Moritz’ Kleine Nachtmusik"

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

08.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 27

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | Charles Dutoit | Martha Argerich

Enescu | Beethoven | Debussy | Ravel

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

08.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

Luzerner Theater

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

09.

Sep

09.

Saturday11.00

KKL Luzern, Terrace Hall

Young Children’s Concert

“Das kleine Irgendwas”

Patricia Kopatchinskaja | Anthony Ramaniuk | Mauel Kühne

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

09.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

09.

Sep

09.

Saturday15.00

KKL Luzern, Terrace Hall

Young Children’s Concert

“Das kleine Irgendwas”

Patricia Kopatchinskaja | Anthony Ramaniuk | Mauel Kühne

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

09.

Sep

09.

Saturday16.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Identities 7

Ensemble of Refugees Wien | Ayman Hlal | Till Velten et.

“symphony.land”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

09.

Sep

09.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 28

Vienna Philharmonic | Michael Tilson Thomas | Emanuel Ax

Brahms | Mozart | Beethoven

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

09.

Sep

09.

Saturday21.15

Interval in the KKL Luzern foyer

Late Night Show in the Interval

Moritz Eggert and guests

"Moritz’ Kleine Nachtmusik"

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

10.

Sep

09.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Young Performance

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

10.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

10.

Sep

09.

Sunday15.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Young Performance

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

10.

Sep

09.

Sunday17.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 29

Vienna Philharmonic | Daniel Harding

Debussy | Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

13.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

16.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

17.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

20.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

22.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

23.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

24.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

27.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

29.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

30.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

01.

Oct

10.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“Die Zaubermuschel”

Figurentheater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

06.

Oct

10.

Friday19.00

Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Riccardo Chailly and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA on Tour

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Beethoven | Stravinsky

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

07.

Oct

10.

Saturday17.00

Suntory Hall, Tokyo

Riccardo Chailly and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA on Tour

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Strauss

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

07.

Oct

10.

Saturday19.30

Luzerner Theater

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

08.

Oct

10.

Sunday15.00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki

Riccardo Chailly and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA on Tour

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Strauss

Past event

On Tour

Mon.

09.

Oct

10.

Monday15.00

Kyoto Concert Hall, Kyoto

Riccardo Chailly and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA on Tour

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Strauss

Past event

On Tour

Thu.

12.

Oct

10.

Thursday20.00

Lotte Concert Hall, Seoul

Riccardo Chailly and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA on Tour

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Beethoven | Stravinsky

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

14.

Oct

10.

Saturday19.30

National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing

Riccardo Chailly and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA on Tour

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Strauss

Past event

On Tour

Sun.

15.

Oct

10.

Sunday19.30

National Centre for the Performing Arts, Beijing

Riccardo Chailly and the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA on Tour

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Beethoven | Stravinsky

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

18.

Nov

11.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Piano Concert 1

The Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen | Vladimir Jurowski | Martha Argerich

Mozart | Schumann | Mendelssohn

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

19.

Nov

11.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Day of the Keyboard 1

Kit Armstrong

Couperin | Alkan | Debussy | Vierne

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

19.

Nov

11.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Piano Lecture 1

Martin Meyer

“Images and Sounds"

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

19.

Nov

11.

Sunday16.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Day of the Keyboard 2

Sophie Pacini

Chopin | Debussy | Schumann | Saint-Saëns

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

19.

Nov

11.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Day of the Keyboard 3

Yulianna Avdeeva

Bach | Debussy | Chopin

Past event

Piano-Festival

Mon.

20.

Nov

11.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 1

Gabriela Montero

Schumann | Shostakovich | Corea | Montero

Past event

Piano-Festival

Tue.

21.

Nov

11.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Opening of Piano Off-Stage

Complete Lineup of Off-Stage Pianists

Past event

Piano-Festival

Tue.

21.

Nov

11.

Tuesday21.00

Elbphilharmonie Hamburg

Past event

On Tour

Wed.

22.

Nov

11.

Wednesday09.30

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Ferenc Rados

Ferenc Rados

Past event

Piano-Festival

Wed.

22.

Nov

11.

Wednesday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 1

Christopher Park

Beethoven | Liszt | Neuwirth | Stravinsky

Past event

Piano-Festival

Wed.

22.

Nov

11.

Wednesday18.15

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano-Festival

Wed.

22.

Nov

11.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Piano Duo

Güher and Süher Pekinel

Mozart | Debussy | Infante | Ravel

Past event

Piano-Festival

Thu.

23.

Nov

11.

Thursday09.30

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Ferenc Rados

Ferenc Rados

Past event

Piano-Festival

Thu.

23.

Nov

11.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 2

Aglaia Graf

Mozart | Handel | Graf | Beethoven | Ginastera

Past event

Piano-Festival

Thu.

23.

Nov

11.

Thursday18.15

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano-Festival

Thu.

23.

Nov

11.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 2

Evgeny Kissin

Beethoven | Rachmaninoff

Past event

Piano-Festival

Fri.

24.

Nov

11.

Friday09.30

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Ferenc Rados

Ferenc Rados

Past event

Piano-Festival

Fri.

24.

Nov

11.

Friday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 3

Beatrice Rana

Schumann | Liszt

Past event

Piano-Festival

Fri.

24.

Nov

11.

Friday18.15

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano-Festival

Fri.

24.

Nov

11.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 3

Daniil Trifonov

Mompou | Rachmaninoff | Chopin et. al.

Past event

Piano-Festival

Fri.

24.

Nov

11.

Friday20.00

Philharmonie Essen

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

25.

Nov

11.

Saturday09.30

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Master Class in Piano with Ferenc Rados

Ferenc Rados

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sat.

25.

Nov

11.

Saturday15.00

St. Charles Hall Meggen

Final Concert Master Class in Piano

Participants in the Master Class

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sat.

25.

Nov

11.

Saturday16.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Piano Lecture 2

Martin Meyer

“Young and Old”

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sat.

25.

Nov

11.

Saturday17.30

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sat.

25.

Nov

11.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Recital 4

Leif Ove Andsnes

Sibelius | Widmann | Schubert | Beethoven | Chopin

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sat.

25.

Nov

11.

Saturday21.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

26.

Nov

11.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Hommage à Claudio Abbado

Karajan Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic | Stanley Dodds | soloists

Rihm | Schumann | Žuraj

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

26.

Nov

11.

Sunday12.00

Restaurants und Bars in Luzern

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

26.

Nov

11.

Sunday17.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Piano Concert 2

Festival Strings Lucerne | Piotr Anderszewski

Mozart | Haydn | Salieri

Past event

Piano-Festival

Sun.

26.

Nov

11.

Sunday20.30

Dampfzentrale Bern

Past event

On Tour

Sun.

04.

Mar

03.

Sunday17.00

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Young Performance in Luxembourg

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

On Tour

Fri.

09.

Mar

03.

Friday18.00

Zentrum Paul Klee

Young Performance in Bern

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

10.

Mar

03.

Saturday19.00

Theater Rigiblick

Young Performance in Zurich

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

On Tour

Sun.

11.

Mar

03.

Sunday14.00

Theater Casino, Zug

Young Performance in Zug

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

On Tour

Fri.

16.

Mar

03.

Friday20.30

Teatro Dimitri, Verscio

Young Performance in Versio

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

On Tour

Fri.

16.

Mar

03.

Friday20.30

Philharmonie de Paris

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

17.

Mar

03.

Saturday19.00

Lokremise St. Gallen

Young Performance in St. Gallen

"NOMOZART"

Young Performance | Maged Mohamed

Past event

On Tour

Sat.

17.

Mar

03.

Saturday19.30

Hofkirche (Church of St. Leodegar)

Opening Concert

La Voce Strumentale | Dmitry Sinkovsky | Julia Lezhneva

Geminiani | Vivaldi | Pergolesi

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

18.

Mar

03.

Sunday17.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

18.

Mar

03.

Sunday17.00

Palais des Beaux-Arts Brussels

The Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI in Brussels

Ensemble intercontemporain | Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Matthias Pintscher | soloists

Messiaen

Past event

On Tour

Mon.

19.

Mar

03.

Monday19.30

Franciscan Church

Past event

Easter Festival

Tue.

20.

Mar

03.

Tuesday19.30

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Recital − Lied

Julia Lezhneva | Mikhail Antonenko

Vivaldi | Handel | Rossini | Bellini et al.

Past event

Easter Festival

Wed.

21.

Mar

03.

Wednesday10.00 / 16.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, course pass

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Weber | Brahms | Tchaikovsky | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Wed.

21.

Mar

03.

Wednesday10.00 / 16.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 1

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Weber | Brahms | Tchaikovsky | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Wed.

21.

Mar

03.

Wednesday19.00

Philharmonie Luxembourg

The Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI in Luxemburg

Ensemble intercontemporain | Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Matthias Pintscher | soloists

Messiaen

Past event

On Tour

Wed.

21.

Mar

03.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 2

Filarmonica della Scala | Riccardo Chailly

Tchaikovsky | Shostakovich | Stravinsky

Past event

Easter Festival

Thu.

22.

Mar

03.

Thursday10.00 / 16.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 2

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Weber | Brahms | Tchaikovsky | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Thu.

22.

Mar

03.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 3

Cappella Andrea Barca | Sir András Schiff | Schaghajegh Nosrati

Bach | Mozart

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

23.

Mar

03.

Friday10.00 / 16.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Master Class in Conducting, day 3

Festival Strings Lucerne | Bernard Haitink

Mozart | Weber | Brahms | Tchaikovsky | Debussy

Past event

Easter Festival

Fri.

23.

Mar

03.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

24.

Mar

03.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Choral Concert 2

Bavarian Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra | Mariss Jansons | soloists

Stravinsky | Hummel | Beethoven

Past event

Easter Festival

Sat.

24.

Mar

03.

Saturday21.00

Luzerner Theater

Past event

Easter Festival

Sun.

25.

Mar

03.

Sunday17.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 5

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Mariss Jansons | Denis Matsuev

Schumann | Rachmaninoff | Bernstein

Past event

Easter Festival

Tue.

14.

Aug

08.

Tuesday20.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Concert to Benefit the KKL Luzern

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly | Lucerne Symphony Orchestra et al.

Wagner | Brahms | Dvořák

Past event

Fri.

17.

Aug

08.

Friday16.30

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

A Concert for Everyone

National Youth Wind Orchestra of Great Britain | Glenn D. Price

Gregson | Händel | Bernstein et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

17.

Aug

08.

Friday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Opening Concert

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly | Lang Lang

Stravinsky | Mozart

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

stattkino Luzern

Film

"Kinders"

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday12.30

stattkino Luzern

Panel Discussion

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday14.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Young Family Concert

Orchestra Camp of LUCERNE FESTIVAL | Ulysses Ascanio

Brahms | Rossini | Strauss Vater et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday16.00

Lukaskirche

Chamber music 1

Edith Mathis | Rafael Fingerlos | Sascha El Mouissi

Schumann | Heine

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-Air Surprise Concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 1

Chamber Orchestra of Europe | Bernard Haitink | Alina Ibragimova

Mendelssohn | Schubert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

18.

Aug

08.

Saturday21.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

19.

Aug

08.

Sunday10.00

Matthäuskirche

Worship Service Themes

"Childhood"

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

19.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

stattkino Luzern

Film

"Kinders"

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

19.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 2

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande | Jonathan Nott | Renaud Capuçon

Debussy | Sibelius | Strauss

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

19.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

19.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Chamber music 2

Matthias Goerne | Sol Gabetta | Kristian Bezuidenhout

Schumann | Mendelssohn | Beethoven | Schubert | Brahms

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

19.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

19.

Aug

08.

Sunday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 3

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly | Lang Lang

Stravinsky | Mozart

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

20.

Aug

08.

Monday10.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, course pass

Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

20.

Aug

08.

Monday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, day 1

Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

20.

Aug

08.

Monday14.30

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

20.

Aug

08.

Monday14.30

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 1

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

20.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 4 – “räsonanz” Donor Concert

Chamber Orchestra of Europe | LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Heinz Holliger | soloists

Schoenberg | Beethoven | Kurtág | Holliger

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

21.

Aug

08.

Tuesday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, day 2

Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

21.

Aug

08.

Tuesday14.30

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 2

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

21.

Aug

08.

Tuesday17.30

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Opening Concert of “In the Streets”

Music groups from all around the world

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

21.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 5

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim | Lisa Batiashvili

Tchaikovsky | Debussy | Scriabin

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

22.

Aug

08.

Wednesday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, day 3

Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

22.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

22.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 1

Brass Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA

“Hommage à Philip Jones”

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

22.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.00

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 3

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

22.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 6

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra | Daniel Barenboim | Elsa Dreisig

Coleman | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

23.

Aug

08.

Thursday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, day 4

Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

23.

Aug

08.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 1

Ryu Goto | Michael Dussek

Schumann | Saariaho | Debussy | Wieniawski

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

23.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

23.

Aug

08.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

23.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.00

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 4

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

23.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

24.

Aug

08.

Friday10.00 / 12.00

KKL Luzern

Composer Seminar, day 5

Wolfgang Rihm

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

24.

Aug

08.

Friday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

24.

Aug

08.

Friday19.00

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 5

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

24.

Aug

08.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 8

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Ravel

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

stattkino Luzern

Film

"Kinders"

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

Kleintheater Luzern

Young Family Concert

“Domande – Fragen”

Teatro Dimitri

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday15.00

Kleintheater Luzern

Young Family Concert

“Domande – Fragen”

Teatro Dimitri

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday17.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-Air Surprise Concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.00

Lucerne’s Old City

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

25.

Aug

08.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 9

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Riccardo Chailly

Wagner | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday09.45

KKL Luzern

Special Event Day – Concert 1 – Mitschraffieren

we spoke: percussion | Musicians of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI and LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY et al.

Hauser

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Child & Play & Art

“Designing Animals” Workshop

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

stattkino Luzern

Film

"Kinders"

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 2 – Family Concert

Patricia Kopatchinskaja | Sol Gabetta | Soloists of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Dan Tanson

Saint-Saëns

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday12.30

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Special Event Day – In the streets

Music groups from all around the world

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday13.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Special Event Day – Instrument Presentation for Children

LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday13.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 3 – Mittendrin

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher et al.

Kurtág

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 4 – Mittendrin

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher et al.

Zimmermann

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Special Event Day – NZZ Podium

Alma Deutscher | Sol Gabetta | Margrit Stamm et al.

“Childhood – Biotope of the Origin”

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.00

Europaplatz, KKL Lucerne

Closing Concert of “In the Streets”

Music groups from all around the world

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday16.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 5 – Film with Live Music

21st Century Orchestra | Ludwig Wicki

Chaplin

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday17.00

Jesuitenkirche

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

26.

Aug

08.

Sunday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Special Event Day – Concert 6 − Solodrumming

Fritz Hauser

Hauser

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

27.

Aug

08.

Monday14.30

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 6

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

27.

Aug

08.

Monday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

27.

Aug

08.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 10

Lucerne Symphony Orchestra | James Gaffigan | Daniil Trifonov

Lyadov | Rachmaninoff | Prokofiev

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

28.

Aug

08.

Tuesday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 2

Anna Hashimoto | Florian Mitrea

Brahms | Benjamin | Debussy et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

28.

Aug

08.

Tuesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 4

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher

“A Work Comes into the World”

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

28.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 7

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

28.

Aug

08.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 11

Mahler Chamber Orchestra | François-Xavier Roth | Sol Gabetta

Bartók | Martinů | Bizet | Haydn

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

29.

Aug

08.

Wednesday12.15

Lukaskirche

“Wunderkind” Debut 1

Alma Deutscher | Isabel Charisius | Ivo Haag | Rebecca Krynski Cox

Deutscher | Bach | Scarlatti

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

29.

Aug

08.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

29.

Aug

08.

Wednesday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 5

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Wolfgang Rihm

“Classical Music Composed Today”

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

29.

Aug

08.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 12

Berlin Philharmonic | Kirill Petrenko

Strauss | Beethoven

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

30.

Aug

08.

Thursday10.00

KKL Lucerne / Südpol

Master Class "INORI", Day 9

Peter Eötvös | Kathinka Pasveer | Alain Louafi

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

30.

Aug

08.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 3

Sheku Kanneh-Mason | Isata Kanneh-Mason

Boccherini | Poulenc | Brahms

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

30.

Aug

08.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 13

Berlin Philharmonic | Kirill Petrenko | Yuja Wang

Dukas | Prokofiev | Schmidt

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

31.

Aug

08.

Friday12.15

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

31.

Aug

08.

Friday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 6

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Peter Eötvös

“Prayers for Dance-Mimes”

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

31.

Aug

08.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 14

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra | Yannick Nézet-Séguin | Yefim Bronfman

Haydn | Liszt | Tchaikovsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday11.00

Neubad

Young Family Concert

“Senegalliarde”

Eleonora Savini | Estelle Costanzo | Ibra Ndiaye

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday11.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Cosmos Stockhausen 1

Pierre-Laurent Aimard | Tamara Stefanovich

Stockhausen

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday15.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Modern 4

Ensemble of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI | Wolfgang Rihm

Composer Seminar Performance

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday15.00

Neubad

Young Family Concert

“Senegalliarde”

Eleonora Savini | Estelle Costanzo | Ibra Ndiaye

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday17.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-Air Surprise Concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 15

Orchestra of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY | Matthias Pintscher | soloists

Bella | Zimmermann | Eötvös | Kurtág

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

01.

Sep

09.

Saturday22.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Late Night

Central Swiss Youth Symphony Orchestra | Joseph Sieber

Dukas | Tchaikovsky | Gershwin

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Sep

09.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Sep

09.

Sunday13.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Film

Stockhausen: "Vortrag über HU"

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Afternoon Concert

Festival Strings Lucerne | Daniel Dodds | Leia Zhu

Bartók | Mozart | Paganini | Gade

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Sep

09.

Sunday15.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Sep

09.

Sunday17.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

02.

Sep

09.

Sunday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 16

Munich Philharmonic | Valery Gergiev | Leonidas Kavakos

Shostakovich | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

03.

Sep

09.

Monday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

40min 7

Musicians of the LUCERNE FESTIVAL ALUMNI

“Musicians’ Choice: Diversity”

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

03.

Sep

09.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 17

Munich Philharmonic | Valery Gergiev

Lyadov | Stravinsky | Rimsky-Korsakov

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

04.

Sep

09.

Tuesday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 4

Paul Huang | Orion Weiss

Dvořák | Prokofiev | Ysaÿe | Franck

Past event

Summer Festival

Tue.

04.

Sep

09.

Tuesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 18

St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra | Yuri Temirkanov | Sergei Redkin

Rimsky-Korsakov | Rachmaninoff | Tchaikovsky

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

05.

Sep

09.

Wednesday12.15

Lukaskirche

“Wunderkind” Debut 2

Lionel Martin | Louisa Schwegler

Prokofiev | Debussy | Tchaikovsky et al.

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

05.

Sep

09.

Wednesday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Wed.

05.

Sep

09.

Wednesday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 19

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam | Manfred Honeck | Anett Fritsch

Wagner | Berg | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

06.

Sep

09.

Thursday12.15

Lukaskirche

Debut 5

Dmitry Masleev

Tchaikovsky | Prokofiev | Liszt

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

06.

Sep

09.

Thursday18.20

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Thu.

06.

Sep

09.

Thursday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

07.

Sep

09.

Friday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 21

Vienna Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst | Sol Gabetta

Haydn | Bruckner

Past event

Summer Festival

Fri.

07.

Sep

09.

Friday20.00

Luzerner Theater

Music Theater 1

“In the Office for Death Affairs”

von Heydenaber

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday11.00

Kunstmuseum Luzern

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.00

KKL Luzern, Auditorium

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday16.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Cosmos Stockhausen 4

Pierre-Laurent Aimard | Dirk Rothbrust

Stockhausen

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday17.00

Inseli

Hosted by the Buvette

Open-Air Surprise Concert

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday18.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 22

Vienna Philharmonic | Franz Welser-Möst | Kian Soltani

Dvořák | Brahms

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday21.00

Luzerner Theater, Box

Music Theater 2

“Kindertotenlieder”

Mahler

Past event

Summer Festival

Sat.

08.

Sep

09.

Saturday21.00

Neubad

Modern 5

we spoke: percussion | Ensemble SoloVoices | soloists

Hauser | Stockhausen

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday11.00

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Symphony Concert 23

English Chamber Orchestra | Wolfram Christ | Anuk Steffen

Mozart | Prokofiev

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday11.00

Kirchensaal MaiHof

Cosmos Stockhausen 5

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Stockhausen

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday13.30

Luzerner Theater

Music Theater 1

“In the Office for Death Affairs”

von Heydenaber

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday14.30

Pavillon Tribschenhorn

Young Puppet Theater

“The Land of Dreams”

Puppet Theater PETRUSCHKA

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday16.00

Luzerner Theater, Box

Open Box 1: Impro-Box

Joke Lanz | Gilles Grimaître

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday18.30

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Sun.

09.

Sep

09.

Sunday21.00

KKL Luzern, Lucerne Hall

Past event

Summer Festival

Mon.

10.

Sep

09.

Monday19.30

KKL Luzern, Concert Hall