LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Andris Nelsons © Priska Ketterer/LUCERNE FESTIVAL

Members of the Orchestra

The LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA is an ensemble that brings together internationally acclaimed soloists, chamber musicians, and music teachers, as well as members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra and the Filarmonica della Scala who exclusively perform works of the symphonic repertoire in this configuration. 

Since its founding in the summer of 2003, the first chair-principals who have played and/or continue to play together include such artists as the violinist Kolja Blacher; the violists Wolfram Christ and Antoine Tamestit; the cellists Jens Peter Maintz, Natalia Gutman, and Julian Steckel; the flutists Jacques Zoon and Emmanuel Pahud; the clarinetists Sabine Meyer and Alessandro Carbonare; the oboists Lucas Macías Navarro and Albrecht Mayer; the horn players Alessio Allegrini and Ivo Gass; the trumpeter Reinhold Friedrich; the trombonist Jörgen van Rijen; the timpanist Raymond Curfs; as well as the members of the Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble and of the Alban Berg, Hagen, and Leipzig String Quartets. And the list goes on and on …

    • First Violins

      • Ahss, Gregory (concertmaster): concertmaster Camerata Salzburg
      • Christ, Raphael (concertmaster): first concertmaster Bochum Symphony Orchestra, concertmaster Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Orchestra Mozart
      • Antcheva, Evelina: Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
      • Arzberger, Stefan: Mannheim University of Music and Performing Arts
      • Briner, Isabelle: formerly Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Carreño, Alejandro: first concertmaster Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra, first violin Simón Bolívar String Quartet, guest Berlin Philharmonic
      • Dausacker, Julia: concertmaster Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
      • Draganov, Daniel: assistant section leader Deutsche Oper Berlin Orchestra
      • Gavrikov, Semion: section leader second violins Israel Philharmonic Orchestra and Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg
      • Kastl, Manuel: first concertmaster Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg (Staatstheater Nürnberg), Orchestra Mozart
      • Matz, Anna: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Niebuhr, Hildegard: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Schied, Geoffroy: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Senese, Francesco: Orchestra Mozart
      • Weber, Yunna: Staatskapelle Berlin
      • zu Castell, Annette: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Second Violins

      • Altenberger, Korbinian (section leader): concertmaster Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Baubin, Stephanie: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Baumann, Johannes: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
      • Büning, Tilman: Leipzig String Quartet, Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden
      • Heubes, Christian: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Huang, Mei-Ching: Philadelphia Orchestra
      • Iliescu, Adrian: first concertmaster Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
      • Kagan, Maria: Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto
      • Kisza, Pawel: section leader second violins Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
      • Schmidt, Claudia: Orchestra Mozart, Badische Staatskapelle
      • Seiler, Kio: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      • Selzer, Fjodor: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Simon-Renes, Irina: chamber musician, former section leader second violins Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Tesini, Giacomo: Orchestra Mozart, Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
    • Violas

      • Christ, Wolfram (principal): soloist, professor University of Music Freiburg
      • Abasolo Candamio, Maite: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
      • Christ, Tanja: formerly Berlin Philharmonic
      • Hagen, Silvia: chamber musician
      • Hagen, Veronika: Hagen Quartet
      • Linke-Holická, Barbara: chamber musician
      • Muthelet, Béatrice: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Neher, Julia: principal viola Tromsø Chamber Orchestra
      • Niewöhner, Dirk: assistant principal viola Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Pfiz, Marie Teresa: formerly Oslo Philharmonic
      • Rossi, Danilo: principal viola Teatro alla Scala
      • Tissot, Delphine: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Winkler, Jörg: principal viola Teatro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, formerly principal viola Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Cellos

      • Fenjö, László (principal): professor at Karlsruhe Academy of Music and Scuola universitaria di Musica Lugano
      • Hagen, Clemens (principal): Hagen Quartet
      • Maintz, Jens-Peter (principal): professor Berlin University of the Arts
      • Bonomini, Paolo: principal cello Camerata Salzburg
      • Chuat, Iseut: soloist
      • Eichberg, Hannah Suhyoung: Berlin University of the Arts
      • Faludi, Stefan: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Geminiani, Gabriele: principal cello Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Grenet, Benoît: principal cello Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
      • Pfiz, Konstantin: soloist, Clemente Trio
      • Ruge, Thomas: principal cello Munich Philharmonic
      • Steinaecker, Philipp von: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Basses

      • Stotijn, Rick (principal): Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Borsarelli, Paolo: professor at Conservatorio Statale “Giuseppe Verdi” di Torino and Faculty of Arts Maastricht/Zuyd University
      • Di Ronza, Roberto: formerly assistant principal bass Munich Symphony Orchestra
      • Khachatryan, Hayk: Philharmonia Zürich, musicAeterna
      • Kratochvil, Stepan: Munich Philharmonic
      • Moro, Rodrigo: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Ruge, Axel: assistant principal bass WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
      • Serra, Alessandro: Teatro alla Scala
    • Flutes

      • Zoon, Jacques (principal): professor at Conservatoire de Musique de Genève, formerly principal flute Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, Boston Symphony Orchestra, and Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Borges Maia, Rui: Orquestra de Câmara Portuguesa (Lisbon), Plural Ensemble (Madrid)
      • Grehl, Pirmin: professor at Karlsruhe Music Academy and Lucerne University of Music
      • Jeschek, Jill: principal piccolo Brussels Philharmonic
      • Simeoli, Maurizio: formerly Teatro alla Scala
      • Tonelli, Chiara: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Oboes

      • Macías Navarro, Lucas (principal): professor at Freiburg Academy of Music
      • Ortega Quero, Ramón (principal): principal oboe Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Rodríguez Agúndez, Daniel: principal oboe ADDA – Sinfónica, Alicante
      • Frutiger, Martin: principal cor anglais Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra, professor Lucerne University of Music
      • Heidinger, Dina: principal oboe Deutsche Oper Berlin
      • Pastor, Miriam: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
    • Clarinets

      • Carbonare, Alessandro (principal): principal clarinet Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Bessac, Jessica: Orchestre National de France
      • Chiodi Latini, Christian: Teatro alla Scala
      • Cormani, Perla: Orchestra Roma Sinfonietta, Alessandro Carbonare Clarinet Trio
      • Lattuada, Davide (bass clarinet): Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
      • Schenkel, Raphaël: principal bass clarinet Bremen Philharmonic, Bremen Academy of the Arts
    • Bassoons

      • Racz, Matthias (principal): principal bassoon Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
      • Santana, Guilhaume (principal): professor at University of Music/Saarbrücken, Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Lohrer, Klaus (contrabassoon): Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne, Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
      • Santi, Chiara: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • van Holen, Simon: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
    • Horns

      • Gass, Ivo (principal): principal horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Asensi Martí, José Miguel: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Dausacker, Nobert: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Deuber, Pascal: principal horn Bavarian Staatsoper
      • Heimann, Tobias: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Huber, Tobias: Essen Philharmonic
      • Muñoz Toledo, Paulo: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
      • Siri, Andrea: Philharmonia Zürich
    • Trumpets

      • Friedrich, Reinhold (principal): soloist, professor at Karlsruhe Academy of Music
      • David, Mark: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      • Berner, Sebastian: principal trumpet Staatsoper Stuttgart
      • Dicken, Christopher: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Sadler, Matthew: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Toro, Marco: principal trumpet Teatro alla Scala
      • van Hasselt, Wim: Freiburg Academy of Music
    • Trombones

      • van Rijen, Jörgen (principal): principal trombone Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
      • Hampson, Mark: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Morandini, Daniele: principal trombone Teatro alla Scala
      • Verbeek, Alexander: principal trombone Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Tuba

      • Keller, Thomas: Staatskapelle Berlin
      • Polkinhorn, David: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
    • Timpani

      • Curfs, Raymond: principal Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
    • Percussion

      • Friis-Hansen, Mathias: The Royal Danish Orchestra
      • Haeldermans, Mark: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Kaszas, Mihaly: North Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
      • Pilz, Christian: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Saveri, Gianluca: Tetraktis Percussioni Perugia
      • Wucherpfennig, Dirk: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
      • Zonderop, Hans: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Mendoza,Felix: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
    • Harps

      • Christ, Sarah: formerly Vienna Staatsoper, chamber musician
      • Zimmermann, Teresa: Munich Philharmonic
    • Celesta

      • Cacciari, Enrico Maria: Zurich Opera