LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Andris Nelsons © Priska Ketterer/LUCERNE FESTIVAL

Members of the Orchestra

The LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA is an ensemble that brings together internationally acclaimed soloists, chamber musicians, and music teachers, as well as members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra and the Filarmonica della Scala who exclusively perform works of the symphonic repertoire in this configuration. 

Since its founding in the summer of 2003, the first chair-principals who have played and/or continue to play together include such artists as the violinist Kolja Blacher; the violists Wolfram Christ and Antoine Tamestit; the cellists Jens Peter Maintz, Natalia Gutman, and Julian Steckel; the flutists Jacques Zoon and Emmanuel Pahud; the clarinetists Sabine Meyer and Alessandro Carbonare; the oboists Lucas Macías Navarro and Albrecht Mayer; the horn players Alessio Allegrini and Ivo Gass; the trumpeter Reinhold Friedrich; the trombonist Jörgen van Rijen; the timpanist Raymond Curfs; as well as the members of the Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble and of the Alban Berg, Hagen, and Leipzig String Quartets. And the list goes on and on …

    • First Violins

      • Ahss, Gregory (concertmaster): concertmaster Camerata Salzburg
      • Albracht, Cindy: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Altenberger, Korbinian: concertmaster Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Antcheva, Evelina: Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
      • Borrani, Lorenza: concertmaster Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Briner, Isabelle: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • De Angelis, Francesco: Konzertmeister Teatro alla Scala
      • Dodds, Daniel: concertmaster Festival Strings Lucerne, tutor Lucerne University of Music
      • Hagen, Lukas: Hagen Quartett
      • Juda, Iris: Kammermusikerin, Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Kunstovny, May: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Lang, Brigitte: assistant concertmaster NDR Sinfonieorchester
      • Paul, Florin: concertmaster NDR Sinfonieorchester
      • Röhn, Daniel: soloist
      • Schied, Geoffroy: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Semmler, Henja: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Senese, Francesco: Orchestra Mozart, chamber musician
      • Summers, Timothy: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Weber, Yunna: Staatskapelle Berlin
      • zu Castell, Annette: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Second Violins

      • Christ, Raphael (leader): first concertmaster Bochum Symphony Orchestra, concertmaster Cologen Chamber Orchestra
      • Büning Tilman: Leipzig String Quartet
      • Commandeur, Michiel: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Heubes, Christian: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Holthuis, Pualien: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Kagan, Maria: Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto
      • Kagan, Alexander: concertmaster Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Kastl, Manuel: first concertmaster Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg (Staatstheater Nürnberg), Orchestra Mozart
      • Kretz, Julia-Maria: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Lambelet, Isabelle: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Lörstad, Johannes: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Peters, Naomi: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Schmidt, Claudia: Orchestra Mozart, Badische Staatskapelle Karlsruhe
      • Starke, Sonja: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Tesini, Giacomo: Orchestra Mozart, Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
      • Tjaerby Korneliusen, Mette: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Wosniakowsky, Katarzyna: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Violas

      • Christ, Wolfram (solo viola): soloist, professor University of Music Freiburg
      • Bauer, Ivo: Leipzig String Quartet
      • Braconi, Simonide: solo viola Teatro alla Scala
      • Bremond, Florent: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Christ, Tanja: former Berlin Philharmonic
      • Hagen, Silvia: chamber musician
      • Hagen, Veronika: Hagen Quartet
      • Linder, Susanne: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Muthelet, Béatrice: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Neher, Julia: solo viola Tromsø Kammerorkester
      • Niewöhner, Dirk: Vorspieler der Bratschen Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Rossi, Danilo: solo viola Teatro alla Scala, Conservatorio della Svizzera Italiana/Lugano
      • Sachs, Raphael: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra (SWR
      • Steller, Chaim: assistanz solo viola Konzerthausorchester Berlin
      • Tissot, Delphine: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Waskiewicz, Danusha: Orchestra Mozart
    • Cellos

      • Maintz, Jens-Peter (solo cello): professor Berlin University of the Arts
      • Hagen, Clemens (solo cello): Hagen Quartet
      • Benker, Claudia: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
      • Chuat, Iseut: soloist
      • Faludi, Stefan: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Franzetti, Luca: Orchestra Mozart
      • Geminiani, Gabriele: solo cello Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Gnocchi, Giovanni: University Mozarteum Salzburg
      • Grenet, Benoît: solo cello Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
      • Laffranchini, Sandro: solo cello Teatro alla Scala
      • Morin, Christophe: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Persichilli, Alfredo: solo cello Teatro alla Scala
      • Pfiz, Konstantin: solo cellist Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Polidori, Massimo: solo cello Teatro alla Scala
      • Ruge, Thomas: solo cellist Munich Philharmonic
      • von Steinaecker, Philipp: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Basses

      • Grenda, Slawomir (solo bass): solo bass Munich Philharmonic
      • Borsarelli, Paolo: professor Conservatorio Statale «Giuseppe Verdi» di Torino and Maastricht Academy of Music
      • di Ronza, Roberto: former assistant solo bass Munich Symphony
      • Ettorre, Giuseppe: solo bass Teatro alla Scala
      • Gonzalez, Johanee: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Khachatryan, Hayk: Philharmonia Zurich
      • Kratochvil, Stepan: Munich Philharmonic
      • Marlali, Burak: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Ruge, Axel: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Serra, Alessandro: assistent solo bass Teatro alla Scala
    • Flutes

      • Zoon, Jacques (solo flute): professor Conservatoire de Musique de Genève, former solo flute Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, Boston Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Tonelli, Chiara (solo flute): Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Grehl, Pirmin: solo flute Konzerthausorchester Berlin, professor University of Music Lucerne
      • Varoch, Paco: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Gállego, Júlia: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Oboes

      • Macías Navarro, Lucas (solo oboe): professor University of Music Freiburg, Assistant Conductor Orchestre de Paris
      • Podyomov, Ivan (solo oboe): solo oboe Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
      • del Ser, Carlos: Orchestra Mozart
      • Jonas, Diethelm: University of Music Lübeck, Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
      • Pastro, Miriam: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
      • Schied, Emma: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Clarinets

      • Carbonare, Alessandro (solo clarinet): solo clarinet Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Alberola, Vicente: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Bossier, Jaan: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Cormani, Perla: Orchestre «Les Dissonances» Paris
      • Lattuada, Davide (bass clarinet): Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
    • Bassoons

      • Rácz, Matthias (solo bassoon): solo bassoon Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
      • Santana, Guilhaume (solo bassoon): solo bassoon Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken/Kaiserslautern
      • Agreda, Hans: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Lohrer, Klaus (contrabassoon): Gürzenichorchester Köln, Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
      • Santi, Chiara: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • von Schönermark, Michael: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
    • Horns

      • Allegrini, Alessio (solo horn): solo horn Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Gass, Ivo (solo horn): solo horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Abächerli, Florian: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
      • Asensi, José Miguel: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Castelló, José Vicente: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Heimann, Tobias: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Huber, Tobias: Essen Philharmonic
      • Kröger, Hasko: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      • Pellarin, Guglielmo: solo horn Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, professor Conservatorio di Musica «Cesare Pollini» Padova
      • Russo, Giuseppe: Orchestra Mozart
      • Teutsch, Robert: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Wegloop, Jonathan: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Trumpets

      • Friedrich, Reinhold (solo trumpet): professor University of Music Karlsruhe
      • Dicken, Christopher: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Kiechle, Thomas: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Sadler, Matthew: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Schultz, Stefan: solo trumpet NDR Radiophilharmonie
      • Tamiati, Francesco: solo trumpet Teatro alla Scala
      • Van Hasselt, Wim: professor University of Music Freiburg
      • Wilde, Felix: Staatskapelle Berlin
    • Trombones

      • van Rijen, Jörgen: solo trombone Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
      • Belli, Frederic: solo trombone South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra (SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg)
      • Friedrich, David: solo trombone Stavanger Symphony Orchester
      • Hampson, Mark: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Kemner, Sebastiaan: Orchestra Academy of the Berlin Philharmonic, Amsterdam Conservatory
      • Morandi, Daniele: solo trombone Teatro alla Scala
      • Verbeek, Alexander: solo trombone Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Tuba

      • Keller, Thomas: solo tuba Staatskapelle Berlin
    • Timpani

      • Curfs, Raymond: solo timpani Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
    • Percussion

      • Friis-Hansen, Mathias: The Royal Danish Orchestra
      • Haeldermans, Mark: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Piechotta, Martin: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Wucherpfennig, Dirk: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
      • Zonderop, Hans: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Harp

      • Belmondo, Letizia: professor Haute École de Musique de Lausanne
      • Normant, Marie: solo harp L’Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
      • Gandino, Gaël: Bavarian State Orchestra
      • Tulliez, Nicolas: solo harp Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
    • Mandoline

      • Rath, Joahnnes Michael: Ensemble «Kaiserschmarrn»
      • Tewes, Detlef: mandolinist, conducteur
    • Celesta

      • Cacciari, Enrico Maria: Zurich Opera
    • Piano

      • Takezawa, Eriko: Chamber musician
    • Organ

      • Schaffner, Franz
    • Harmonium

      • Schäfer, Boris: Den Norske Opera Oslo