LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA | Andris Nelsons © Priska Ketterer/LUCERNE FESTIVAL

Members of the Orchestra

The LUCERNE FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA is an ensemble that brings together internationally acclaimed soloists, chamber musicians, and music teachers, as well as members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra and the Filarmonica della Scala who exclusively perform works of the symphonic repertoire in this configuration. 

Since its founding in the summer of 2003, the first chair-principals who have played and/or continue to play together include such artists as the violinist Kolja Blacher; the violists Wolfram Christ and Antoine Tamestit; the cellists Jens Peter Maintz, Natalia Gutman, and Julian Steckel; the flutists Jacques Zoon and Emmanuel Pahud; the clarinetists Sabine Meyer and Alessandro Carbonare; the oboists Lucas Macías Navarro and Albrecht Mayer; the horn players Alessio Allegrini and Ivo Gass; the trumpeter Reinhold Friedrich; the trombonist Jörgen van Rijen; the timpanist Raymond Curfs; as well as the members of the Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble and of the Alban Berg, Hagen, and Leipzig String Quartets. And the list goes on and on …

    • First Violins

      • Ahss, Gregory (concertmaster): concertmaster Camerata Salzburg
      • Christ, Raphael (concertmaster): first concertmaster Bochum Symphony Orchestra, concertmaster Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Orchestra Mozart
      • Albracht, Cindy: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Antcheva, Evelina: Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
      • Arzberger, Stefan: Mannheim University of Music and Performing Arts
      • Briner, Isabelle: former Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Hamann, Sebastian: chamber musician, University of Music Freiburg, University of Music Lucerne
      • Juda, Iris: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Kastl, Manuel: first concertmaster Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg (Staatstheater Nürnberg), Orchestra Mozart
      • Lang, Brigitte: assistant concertmaster NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
      • Matz, Anna: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Park, Cellerina: Royal Swedish Orchestra, Associate Concertmaster Norrlandsoperans Symfoniorkester, BBC Symphony Orchestra
      • Schied, Geoffroy: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Senese, Francesco: Orchestra Mozart
      • Takeuchi, Sayaka: Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Weber, Yunna: Staatskapelle Berlin
      • zu Castell, Annette: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Second Violins

      • Altenberger, Korbinian (leader): concertmaster Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Commandeur, Michiel: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Heubes, Christian: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Holthuis, Paulien: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Kagan, Alexander: first concertmaster Norrlandsoperans Symfoniorkest
      • Kagan, Maria: Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto
      • Keramidis, Iason: Munich Philharmonic
      • Kisza, Paweł: section leader second violins Hamburg Symphony Orchestra
      • Malm, Nanni: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Peters, Naomi: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Seiler, Kio: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
      • Simon-Renes, Irina: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Tesini, Giacomo: Orchestra Mozart, Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
      • Wosniakowsky, Katarzyna: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Violas

      • Christ, Wolfram (solo viola): soloist, professor University of Music Freiburg
      • Abasolo Candamio, Maite: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
      • Braconi, Simonide: solo viola Teatro alla Scala, Conservatorio della Svizzera italiana/Lugano
      • Bremond, Florent: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Christ, Tanja: former Berlin Philharmonic
      • Hagen, Silvia: chamber musician
      • Hagen, Veronika: Hagen Quartet
      • Muthelet, Béatrice: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Neher, Julia: solo viola Tromsø Chamber Orchestra
      • Niewöhner, Dirk: solo viola Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
      • Sachs, Raphael: SWR Symphony Orchestra
      • Steller, Chaim: assistant solo viola Konzerthausorchester Berlin
      • Tissot, Delphine: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Cellos

      • Maintz, Jens-Peter (solo cello): professor Berlin University of the Arts
      • Hagen, Clemens (solo cello): Hagen Quartet
      • Chuat, Iseut: soloist
      • Faludi, Stefan: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Geminiani, Gabriele: solo cello Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Grenet, Benoît: solo cello Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
      • Laffrachini, Sandro: solo cello Teatro alla Scala
      • Morin, Christophe: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Persichilli, Alfredo: solo cello Teatro alla Scala
      • Pfiz, Konstantin: soloist, Clemente Trio
      • Ruge, Thomas: solo cellist Munich Philharmonic
    • Basses

      • Grenda, Slawomir (solo bass): solo bass Munich Philharmonic
      • Borsarelli, Paolo: professor Conservatorio Statale “Giuseppe Verdi” di Torino and Maastricht Academy of Music
      • di Ronza, Roberto: former assistant solo bass Munich Symphony Orchestra
      • Gonzalez Seijas, Johanee: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Khachatryan, Hayk: Philharmonia Zürich, musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera
      • Kratochvil, Stepan: Munich Philharmonic
      • Ruge, Axel: assistant solo bass WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
      • Siragusa, Francesco: first solo bass Teatro alla Scala and Filarmonica della Scala
    • Flutes

      • Zoon, Jacques (solo flute): professor Conservatoire de Musique de Genève, former solo flute Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam, Boston Symphony Orchestra, and Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      • Borges Maia, Rui: Orquestra de Câmara Portuguesa (Lisbon), Plural Ensemble (Madrid)
      • Manco, Andrea: solo flute Teatro alla Scala
      • Simeoli, Maurizio: former Teatro alla Scala
    • Oboes

      • Macías Navarro, Lucas (solo oboe): professor University of Music Freiburg, Assistant Conductor Orchestre de Paris
      • Heidinger, Dina: solo oboe Deutsche Oper Berlin
      • Jonas, Diethelm: Lübeck Academy of Music, Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
      • Pastor, Miriam: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
    • Clarinets

      • Carbonare, Alessandro (solo clarinet): solo clarinet Orchestra dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
      • Bessac, Jessica (E-flat clarinet): Orchestre National de France
      • Lattuada, Davide (bass clarinet): Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
      • Schenkel, Raphaël: solo bass clarinet Bremen Philharmonic, University of the Arts Bremen
    • Bassoons

      • Santana, Guilhaume (Solofagott): professor University of Music, Saarbrücken
      • Halvorsen, Audun: solo bassoon Danish National Symphony Orchestra
      • Lohrer, Klaus (contrabassoon): Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne, Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
      • Santi, Chiara: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Horns

      • Gass, Ivo (solo horn): solo horn Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
      • Abächerli, Florian: Lucerne Symphony Orchestra
      • Asensi, José Miguel: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Heimann, Tobias: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Huber, Tobias: Munich Philharmonic
      • Kröger, Hasko: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
      • Mendes, Paolo: Berlin Philharmonic
      • Wegloop, Jonathan: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
    • Trumpets

      • Berwaerts, Jeroen (solo trumpet): soloist, Hanover University of Music, Drama and Media
      • David, Mark: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      • Dicken, Christopher: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Sadler, Matthew: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Toro, Marco: solo trumpet Teatro alla Scala
      • van Hasselt, Wim: University of Music Freiburg
    • Trombones

      • van Rijen, Jörgen: solo trombone Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
      • Hampson, Mark: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Morandini, Daniele: solo trombone Teatro alla Scala
      • Verbeek, Alexander: solo trombone Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Tuba

      • Keller, Thomas: solo tuba Staatskapelle Berlin
    • Saxophone

      • Armbruster, Sascha: University of Music Luzern, chamber musician
      • Hofstetter, Beat: Lucerne University of Music and Basel Music Academy, ARTE Quartett
    • Timpani

      • Curfs, Raymond: solo timpani Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
    • Percussion

      • Arfacchi, Gianni: Teatro alla Scala
      • Doornink, Esther: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Friis-Hansen, Mathias: The Royal Danish Orchestra
      • Haeldermans, Mark: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
      • Muraca, Francesco: Teatro alla Scala
      • Piechotta, Martin: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      • Saveri, Gianluca: Tetraktis Percussioni Perugia
      • Wucherpfennig, Dirk: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
      • Zonderop, Hans: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Harp

      • Christ, Sarah: former Vienna Staatsoper, chamber musician
      • Gandino, Gaël: Bavarian State Orchestra
      • Normant, Marie: solo harp L’orchestre de la Garde républicaine
    • Celesta

      • Cacciari, Enrico Maria: Zurich Opera
    • Piano

      • Hinrichsen, Anne: Zurich Opera